Plots(1)
A film in three parts written by Slovak screenwriter Tibor Vichta, and directed by Jerzy Skolimowski with Czechoslovak directors Peter Solan and Zbyněk Brynych, which uses the same dialogue in three individual stories centring on characters of different generations. The identical lines take on unexpected new meanings in their differing contexts in this bold, experimental feature. (Second Run)
(more)Cast
Joanna Szczerbic
Poland
Best movies:
Matthew's Days (1967)
Bariera (1966)
The Shout (1978)
Jean-Pierre Léaud
France
Best movies:
The 400 Blows (1959)
Day for Night (1973)
The Bohemian Life (1992)
Viera Strnisková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Rysavá jalovica (1970) (TV movie)
The Copper Tower (1970)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Jiří Holý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Witchhammer (1969)
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
Jozef Kroner
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Rysavá jalovica (1970) (TV movie)
Ljuba Hermanová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
I Dutifully Report (1957)
Pan Jordán a Habada (1968) (TV movie)
Don't Make Grandpa Angry (1934)
Martin Huba
Slovak state
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Divided We Fall (2000)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (TV movie)
Oľga Šalagová
Slovak state
Best movies:
Kubo (1965) (TV movie)
Staroružová dráma (1989) (TV movie)
The Sun in a Net (1962)
Karol Čálik
Slovak state
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Andersonvillský proces (1976) (TV movie)
Naši synovia (1975) (series)
Zuzana Kocúriková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Sluha dvoch pánov (1976) (theatrical recording)
Beauty and the Beast (1978)
Michal Dočolomanský
Slovak state
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Na skle maľované (1980) (TV movie)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Jaroslav Rozsíval
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Riders in the Sky (1968)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Benjamín Michalský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jedenáste prikázanie (1977) (series)
She Kept Asking for the Moon (1982)
Smrť šitá na mieru (1979)
Jindřich Láznička
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Christian (1939)
The Incredibly Sad Princess (1968)
Valentin Dobrotivý (1942)
Jozef Kuchár
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Incredibly Sad Princess (1968)
Šťastie príde v nedeľu (1958)
Bičianka z doliny (1981) (TV movie)
Jiří Vršťala
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Assassination (1964)
The Devil's Trap (1961)
Ikarie XB 1 (1963)
Jana Beláková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Sun in a Net (1962)
Dialóg 20-40-60 (1968)
Hra na telo (1979)
Magdaléna Schwingerová - Mutňanská
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Štvorylka (1955)
Senzi mama (1964)
Dialóg 20-40-60 (1968)
Božena Slabejová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Zhŕňajova nevesta (1978) (TV movie)
The Hangman (1966)
Šťastie príde v nedeľu (1958)
Jana Biskupská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Skrytý prameň (1973)
Naši pred bránami (1970)
Čierna minúta (1969)