Cinematography:
Frank V. PhillipsComposer:
Billy GoldenbergCast:
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Ken Swofford, Mariclare Costello, John Harkins, Trish Van Devere, William Richert, Fredric Lehne, Ned Beatty, Richard Widmark, Jesse Jackson, Francis X. McCarthy (more)Plots(1)
Two young friends steal a school bus to protest the integration program of a small town which threatens to separate them during their last year of high school. Tragically, they crash the bus, and one of them is killed. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Ossie Davis
USA
Best movies:
The Hill (1965)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Ruby Dee
USA
Best movies:
American Gangster (2007)
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Ken Swofford
USA
Best movies:
Thelma & Louise (1991)
The Lawyer (1970)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Mariclare Costello
USA
Best movies:
Ordinary People (1980)
Raid on Entebbe (1976) (TV movie)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
John Harkins
USA
Best movies:
Griffin and Phoenix: A Love Story (1976) (TV movie)
Being There (1979)
Birdy (1984)
Trish Van Devere
USA
Best movies:
Columbo (1971) (series)
The Changeling (1980)
The Day of the Dolphin (1973)
William Richert
USA
Best movies:
Law and Disorder (1974)
Manic (2001)
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
Fredric Lehne
USA
Best movies:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Being There (1979)
Ordinary People (1980)
Ned Beatty
USA
Best movies:
Toy Story 3 (2010)
All the President's Men (1976)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
Richard Widmark
USA
Best movies:
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
Night and the City (1950)
Jesse Jackson
USA
Best movies:
The Butler (2013) - a.f.
Francis X. McCarthy
USA
Best movies:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Interstellar (2014)
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982)
Bradford English
Best movies:
Basic Instinct (1992)
Wolf (1994)
Dark Skies (1996) (series)
Kenneth Kimmins
USA
Best movies:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Shoot the Moon (1982)
Network (1976)
S. John Launer
USA
Best movies:
Apache Rifles (1964)
Mommie Dearest (1981)
Marnie (1964)
Harvey Vernon
USA
Best movies:
North and South (1985) (series)
They Call Me Bruce? (1982)
MacArthur, the Rebel General (1977)
Leonard P. Geer
USA
Best movies:
The Proud Ones (1956)
The Tall Stranger (1957)
A Lawless Street (1955)
George Spell
USA
Best movies:
The Naked Kiss (1964)
The Organization (1971)
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! (1970)
Joseph G. Medalis
USA
Best movies:
An Enemy of the People (1978)
Nickelodeon (1976)
Making Love (1982)
Bert Hinchman
USA
Best movies:
I Want to Live (1983) (TV movie)
Stewardess School (1986)
Dragnet (1987)