Screenplay:
Sam Rolfe, Laurence Heath, Max Ehrlich, Stanley Niss, Donald S. Sanford, Antony Ellis (more)Composer:
Fred SteinerCast:
Lyle Bettger, S. John Launer, John Maxwell, Robert Anderson, Paul Birch, Carleton Young, John Anderson, Charles Bronson, Parley Baer, Barry Kelley, Marian Seldes, Peter Breck, Doug McClure (more)Plots(1)
"It is you the people who are The Court of Last Resort! The Court of Last Resort is actually at work today, investigating cases throughout the United States," announces the narrator at the beginning of each episode. Established in the late 1940s, the Court was composed of seven experts in law and criminology (including Perry Mason's creator, Erle Stanley Gardner) who came together with the sole purpose of saving the lives of innocent people who had been convicted of murder. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
David Opatoshu
USA
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Roy Engel
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
John Cliff
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Lorna Thayer
USA
Best series:
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
CHiPs (1977) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Celia Lovsky
Austria-Hungary
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Joyce Jameson
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Amzie Strickland
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Jeanne Bates
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Robert Carricart
France
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
John Mylong
Austria-Hungary
Best series:
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Fintan Meyler
Ireland
Katherine Warren
USA
Best series:
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Climax! (1954) (series)
Jan Brooks
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Naomi Stevens
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Olan Soule
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Robert Burton
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Peggy Maley
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Climax! (1954) (series)
Perry Mason (1957) (series)
Joe De Santis
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
John Bleifer
Russian Empire
Best series:
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Stacy Harris
Canada
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)