Directed by:
Craig LahiffScreenplay:
Louis NowraCinematography:
Geoffrey SimpsonComposer:
Cezary SkubiszewskiCast:
Robert Carlyle, Charles Dance, Kerry Fox, Colin Friels, Ben Mendelsohn, Vincent Ball, Chris Haywood, Josephine Byrnes, Heather Mitchell, Bille Brown (more)Plots(1)
Based on a real trial that divided Australia in the 1950s, this searing drama from director Craig Lahiff follows an Aboriginal man (David Ngoombujarra) accused of raping and killing a white child in a trial that exposed the ugly racism of Australia's legal system. Robert Carlyle and Kerry Fox play the public defenders who take on that system when they help him appeal his brutally unjust conviction. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Robert Carlyle
UK
Best movies:
Trainspotting (1996)
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV movie)
Priest (1994)
Charles Dance
UK
Best movies:
Don Bosco (2004) (TV movie)
Hilary and Jackie (1998)
The Imitation Game (2014)
Kerry Fox
New Zealand
Best movies:
An Angel at My Table (1990)
Welcome to Sarajevo (1997)
Shallow Grave (1994)
Colin Friels
UK
Best movies:
Dark City (1998)
Angel Baby (1995)
Dingo (1991)
Ben Mendelsohn
Australia
Best movies:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Ready Player One (2018)
The King (2019)
Vincent Ball
Australia
Best movies:
Phar Lap (1983)
Bangkok Hilton (1989) (series)
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
Chris Haywood
UK
Best movies:
Shine (1996)
'Breaker' Morant (1980)
Beneath Hill 60 (2010)
Josephine Byrnes
USA
Best movies:
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Man Who Sued God (2001)
Frauds (1993)
Heather Mitchell
Best movies:
Underbelly Files: The Man Who Got Away (2011) (TV movie)
On the Beach (2000) (TV movie)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Bille Brown
Australia
Best movies:
Unfinished Sky (2007)
Fierce Creatures (1997)
The Dish (2000)
Roy Billing
New Zealand
Best movies:
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Underbelly Files: Infiltration (2011) (TV movie)
Unfinished Sky (2007)
Marshall Napier
New Zealand
Best movies:
Underbelly Files: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here (2011) (TV movie)
The Light Between Oceans (2016)
In a Savage Land (1999)
Edmund Pegge
UK
Best movies:
Anzacs (1985) (series)
The Winds of War (1983) (series)
Robbery Under Arms (1985)
David Ngoombujarra
Australia
Best movies:
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Australia (2008)
Ned Kelly (2003)
Gary Waddell
Australia
Best movies:
The Proposition (2005)
Charlie's Country (2013)
Chopper (2000)
Rhys Mcconnochie
New Zealand
Best movies:
Brotherhood of the Rose (1989) (series)
Anzacs (1985) (series)
Captain James Cook (1987) (series)
Don Barker
Australia
Best movies:
All the Rivers Run (1983) (series)
Gallipoli (1981)
Lucky Miles (2007)
John Gregg
Australia
Best movies:
Captain James Cook (1987) (series)
To End All Wars (2001)
House of Bond (2017) (TV movie)
Penne Hackforth-Jones
USA
Best movies:
Paradise Road (1997)
Muriel's Wedding (1994)
Mao's Last Dancer (2009)
Natasha Wanganeen
Australia
Best movies:
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Storm Boy (2019)
Jessica (2004) (TV movie)