Directed by:
Tony RichardsonCinematography:
Colleen HaskellComposer:
John AddisonCast:
Robert Morse, Jonathan Winters, Anjanette Comer, Dana Andrews, Milton Berle, James Coburn, John Gielgud, Tab Hunter, Margaret Leighton, Roddy McDowall (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
The funeral business gets a giant raspberry in this wickedly wacky, resplendently ridiculous farce based on Evelyn Waugh's macabre comic masterpiece and directed with inspired verve by Tony Richardson (Tom Jones). But the American way of death isn't the film's only target: sex, greed, religion and mother love are also in the crosshairs of its satirical shots. Robert Morse plays a bemused would-be poet who gets entangled with an unctuous cemetery entrepreneur (Jonathan Winters), a mom-obsessed mortician (Rod Steiger) and other bizarre characters played by such adept farceurs as John Gielgud, Robert Morley, Tab Hunter, Milton Berle, James Coburn and Liberace. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Robert Morse
USA
Best movies:
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
The Cardinal (1963)
Here Come the Munsters (1995) (TV movie)
Jonathan Winters
USA
Best movies:
Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation (1992)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Viva Max! (1969)
Anjanette Comer
USA
Best movies:
Columbo (1971) (series)
A Bird of the Air (2011)
Streets of Laredo (1995) (series)
Dana Andrews
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Laura (1944)
Ball of Fire (1941)
Milton Berle
USA
Best movies:
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Sun Valley Serenade (1941)
Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
James Coburn
USA
Best movies:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
The Great Escape (1963)
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
John Gielgud
UK
Best movies:
The Elephant Man (1980)
Gandhi (1982)
The Scarlet and the Black (1983) (TV movie)
Tab Hunter
USA
Best movies:
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
Track of the Cat (1954)
The Sea Chase (1955)
Margaret Leighton
UK
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Best Man (1964)
Great Expectations (1974) (TV movie)
Roddy McDowall
UK
Best movies:
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The Longest Day (1962)
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944)
Robert Morley
UK
Best movies:
Barbara Nichols
USA
Best movies:
Ten North Frederick (1958)
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956)
Lionel Stander
USA
Best movies:
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
Blast of Silence (1961)
Alan Napier
UK
Best movies:
My Fair Lady (1964)
Madame Curie (1943)
The Song of Bernadette (1943)
Rod Steiger
USA
Best movies:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Der Zauberberg (1982)
The Longest Day (1962)
Jamie Farr
USA
Best movies:
Blackboard Jungle (1955)
Ride Beyond Vengeance (1966)
Arnold (1973)
Bernie Kopell
USA
Best movies:
Bound for Glory (1976)
Good Neighbor Sam (1964)
The Thrill of It All (1963)
Warren J. Kemmerling
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Lawyer (1970)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Robert Easton
USA
Best movies:
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Johnny Got His Gun (1971)
Deep in My Heart (1954)
Liberace
USA