Cinematography:
Kazuhiro YamadaCast:
Kazuya Nakai, Ayako Kawasumi, Ai Maeda, Akio Ōtsuka, Hiroshi Ōtake, Ichirō Nagai, Isshin Chiba, Jūrōta Kosugi, Ken Narita, Kōichi Yamadera, Norio Wakamoto (more)Episodes(26)
-
Tempestuous Temperaments (E01)
-
Redeye Reprisal (E02)
-
Hellhounds for Hire, Part 1 (E03)
-
Hellhounds for Hire, Part 2 (E04)
-
Artistic Anarchy (E05)
-
Stranger Searching (E06)
-
A Risky Racket (E07)
-
The Art of Altercation (E08)
-
Beatbox Bandits (E09)
-
Lethal Lunacy (E10)
-
Gamblers and Gallantry (E11)
-
The Disorder Diaries (E12)
-
Misguided Miscreants, Part 1 (E13)
-
Misguided Miscreants, Part 2 (E14)
-
Bogus Booty (E15)
-
Lullabies of the Lost, Verse 1 (E16)
-
Lullabies of the Lost, Verse 2 (E17)
-
War of the Words (E18)
-
Unholy Union (E19)
-
Elegy of Entrapment, Verse 1 (E20)
-
Elegy of Entrapment, Verse 2 (E21)
-
Cosmic Collisions (E22)
-
Baseball Blues (E23)
-
Evanescent Encounter, Part 1 (E24)
-
Evanescent Encounter, Part 2 (E25)
-
Evanescent Encounter, Part 3 (E26)
Plots(1)
Mugen is a fierce animal-like warrior with a unique Bboying (break-dance) inspired fighting style. Jin has a more traditional style but don’t think of this as a weakness because his skills are amazing. The two contrasting samurai warriors are far from friends, yet their separate paths seem to cross anyways. Mugen is wandering aimlessly through the city when he stumbles upon a teahouse where he meets Jin and Fuu (A ditzy waitress, but don‘t think she doesn‘t have anything hidden up her sleeves). Fuu convinces them both to come with her in search of a mysterious samurai that smells like sunflowers and their journey begins. This modernized hip-hop tale breaks the barriers of the common, historical, samurai anime. (MVM Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Toshio Furukawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Yūto Kazama
Japan
Best series:
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Hisao Egawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Shigeru Shibuya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Hiroshi Shirokuma
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Vinland Saga (2019) (series)
Spy x Family (2022) (series)
Takeshi Watabe
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
GTO: Great teacher Onizuka (1999) (series)
Ikuji Nose
Japan
Best series:
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2016) (series)
Kaguya-sama: Love Is War (2019) (series)
Takuma Suzuki
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Parasyte: The Maxim (2014) (series)
Shunsuke Sakuya
Japan
Best series:
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2023) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
風間信彦
Japan
Best series:
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Shin'ichi Yamada
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
かわむら拓央
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Masaaki Ôkura
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Yorie Terauchi
Japan
Best series:
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
Yoshinori Sonobe
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Satoshi Katôgi
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Haibane Renmei (2002) (series)
原田正夫
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Otoya Kawano
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Ginpei Satō
Japan
Best series:
Samurai Champloo (2004) (series)
Claymore (2007) (series)
Welcome to Irabu`s Office (2009) (series)