Directed by:
Anthony HopkinsScreenplay:
Anthony HopkinsCinematography:
Dante SpinottiComposer:
Anthony HopkinsCast:
Michael Clarke Duncan, Fionnula Flanagan, Gavin Grazer, Anthony Hopkins, Camryn Manheim, Christian Slater, Jeffrey Tambor, John Turturro (more)Plots(1)
Aging screenwriter Felix Bonhoeffer has lived his life in two states of existence--the world of reality and the world inside his head. Hired to rewrite a murder mystery set in a desert diner and unaware that his brain is on the verge of implosion, Felix is politely baffled when the characters from his movie start showing up in his life and vice versa. Felix tries to maintain his equanimity as reality and fantasy collide in an increasingly whirling slipstream, while his memory banks fire off seemingly random references to songs and sci-fi movies from the Fifties. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Michael Clarke Duncan
USA
Best movies:
The Green Mile (1999)
Sin City (2005)
Family Guy Presents: Stewie Griffin - The Untold Story (2005) (video compilation)
Fionnula Flanagan
Ireland
Best movies:
Song of the Sea (2014)
The Others (2001)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Gavin Grazer
USA
Best movies:
American Gangster (2007)
Cinderella Man (2005)
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Anthony Hopkins
UK
Best movies:
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Elephant Man (1980)
One Life (2023)
Camryn Manheim
USA
Best movies:
Happiness (1998)
The 10th Kingdom (2000) (series)
An Unfinished Life (2005)
Christian Slater
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Rose (1986)
True Romance (1993)
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Jeffrey Tambor
USA
Best movies:
Tangled (2010)
...And Justice for All (1979)
The Hangover (2009)
John Turturro
USA
Best movies:
The Night Of (2016) (series)
Raging Bull (1980)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
S. Epatha Merkerson
USA
Best movies:
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Mother and Child (2009)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Lisa Pepper
USA
Best movies:
Saving Sarah Cain (2007)
Knife Fight (2012)
Slipstream (2007)
John Littlefield
Best movies:
Fracture (2007)
The Lake House (2006)
Beowulf (2007)
William Lucking
USA
Best movies:
K-Pax (2001)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Jana Thompson
USA
Best movies:
Until the Night (2004)
Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV movie)
Slipstream (2007)
Del Zamora
Best movies:
Face Off (1997)
RoboCop (1987)
Powwow Highway (1989)
Christopher Lawford
USA
Best movies:
The Doors (1991)
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Thirteen Days (2000)
Saginaw Grant
USA
Best movies:
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Black Cloud (2004)
DreamKeeper (2003)
Gene Borkan
USA
Best movies:
Se7en (1995)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
Riccardo Spinotti
Best movies:
Slipstream (2007)
Stella Hopkins
Colombia
Best movies:
The Human Stain (2003)
Slipstream (2007)
Aaron Tucker
Best movies:
Slipstream (2007)