Episodes(12)
-
Child of the Tatami Room (Part One) (E01)
-
Child of the Tatami Room (Part Two) (E02)
-
Sea Monster (Part One) (E03)
-
Sea Monster (Part Two) (E04)
-
Sea Monster (Part Three) (E05)
-
Nopperabou (Part One) (E06)
-
Nopperabou (Part Two) (E07)
-
Nue (Part One) (E08)
-
Nue (Part Two) (E09)
-
Bakeneko (Part One) (E10)
-
Bakeneko (Part Two) (E11)
-
Bakeneko (Part Three) (E12)
Plots(1)
Mononoke is a spin-off of Bakeneko - a story part of the series Ayakashi - which scored the highets audiences ratings on Fuji networks late night animation slot at the time of its broadcast. The mysterious medicine seller is back. He continues his travel on the roads of Edo Japan and faces various types of dangerous spirits known as "Mononoke". Acclaimed by both viewers and critics in Japan, Mononoke combines breathtaking stories with fascinating stylistic innovations. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Kōji Haramaki
Japan
Yasuhiro Takato
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (1999) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Seiji Sasaki
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Yōko Sōmi
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Made in Abyss (2017) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Kōhei Fukuhara
Japan
Best series:
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Oshi no Ko (2023) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Hiroshi Iwasaki
Japan
Best series:
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2016) (series)
Umeka Shôji
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Death Note (2006) (series)
Hero (2001) (series)
Kōta Nemoto
Japan
Best series:
Death Note (2006) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Keiji Hirai
Japan
Ryôhei Nakao
Japan
Shuma Hiki
Japan
Best series:
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Despair Arc (2016) (series)
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Future Arc (2016) (series)
Takahiro Fujimoto
Japan
Best series:
Mononoke (2007) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad (2004) (series)
鈴木賢
Japan
Best series:
Death Note (2006) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Hikaru Midorikawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Demon Slayer (2019) (series)
Noriko Uemura
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Hiroshi Okamoto
Japan
Best series:
Mononoke (2007) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad (2004) (series)
Naoya Uchida
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Death Note (2006) (series)
Vinland Saga (2019) (series)
Hidehiko Kaneko
Japan
Best series:
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Blood+ (2005) (series)
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006) (series)
Tomohisa Asō
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)