Directed by:
Takashi HisaokaComposer:
Nozomi AokiCast:
Hideyuki Tanaka, Hiroshi Ōtake, Hirotaka Suzuoki, Ichirō Nagai, Kaneto Shiozawa, Ken'ichi Ogata, Mami Koyama, Norio Wakamoto, Shigeru Chiba, Shūichi Ikeda (more)Episodes(113)
-
Tabidachi no Baraado (E01)
-
Kasei no Akai Kaze (E02)
-
Taitan no Nemureru Senshi (E03)
-
Dai Touzoku Antaresu (E04)
-
Mayoi no Hoshi no Kage (E05)
-
Suisei Toshokan (E06)
-
Juuryoku no Soko no Hakaba (Zenpen) (E07)
-
Juuryoku no Soko no Hakaba (Kouhen) (E08)
-
Toreedaa Bunkiten (Zenpen) (E09)
-
Toreedaa Bunkiten (Kouhen) (E10)
-
Futeikei Wakusei Nuruuba (E11)
-
Kaseki no Senshi (Zenpen) (E12)
-
Kaseki no Senshi (Kouhen) (E13)
-
Nijuu Wakusei Raara (E14)
-
Mizu no Kuni no Beetooben (E15)
-
Hotaru no Machi (E16)
-
Soukou Wakusei (E17)
-
Doro no Meeteru (E18)
-
Zange no Kuni (E19)
-
Purofeshonaru Tamashii (E20)
-
Kareha no Bohyou (E21)
-
Kaizokusen Kuiin Emerarudasu (E22)
-
Genshi Wakusei Joou (E23)
-
Jigen Koukai Wakusei (E24)
-
Koutetsu Tenshi (E25)
-
Hakkotsu no Uta (E26)
-
Yuki no Miyako no Kishibojin (E27)
-
Kageroboshi no Bungou (E28)
-
Sakezan Tairiku (E29)
-
Yuurei Sekai no Firamento (E30)
Plots(1)
In a distant future, Tetsuro is a human boy who wants his body replaced with a robotic one. This is possible, but to do so he has to reach the Immortal Planet onboard the space train Galaxy Express 999. Maetel, a beautiful and mysterious blonde woman dressed in Russian style, joins him in the long journey through space. Every episode sees our heroes arriving in a new planet's space train station (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Mieko Nobusawa
Japan
Best series:
Future Boy Conan (1978) (series)
The Wonderful Adventures of Nils (1980) (series)
Urusei Yatsura (1981) (series)
Mikio Terashima
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Lupin III: Part II (1977) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (1998) (series)
Setsuko Shiina
Japan
Best series:
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Candy Candy (1976) (series)
Dragon Ball (1986) (series)
Osamu Ichikawa
Japan
Best series:
Fist of the North Star (1984) (series)
The Rose of Versailles (1979) (series)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (1996) (series)
Ikuko Tani
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Demon Slayer (2019) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Masashi Amenomori
Japan
Best series:
Vicky the Viking (1974) (series)
Pinocchio: The Series (1972) (series)
Akira Kamiya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Dragon Ball Z (1989) (series)
Rokurō Naya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
Tōru Furuya
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
GTO: Great teacher Onizuka (1999) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Kiyoshi Komiyama
Japan
Best series:
Candy Candy (1976) (series)
Keiko Yokozawa
Japan
Best series:
Bannertail: The Story of Gray Squirrel (1979) (series)
Dragon Ball Z (1989) (series)
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (2011) (series) - actor, narrator
Miyuki Ichijō
Japan
Best series:
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
Blood+ (2005) (series)
Hiroyasu Yamaura
Japan
Ai Sakuma
Japan
Best series:
The Rose of Versailles (1979) (series)
Yonehiko Kitagawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
The Adventures of Captain Future (1978) (series)
Candy Candy (1976) (series)
Keisuke Yamashita
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Berserk (1997) (series)
Reiko Seno
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (1998) (series)
True Tears (2008) (series)
Yoshiko Asai
Japan
Best series:
Monster (2004) (series)
Kino's Journey (2003) (series)
Noir (2001) (series)
Masako Hoshino
Best series:
Pinocchio: The Series (1972) (series)
Taeko Nakanishi
Japan
Best series:
Candy Candy (1976) (series) - actor, narrator
Taotao (1983) (series)
Emma: A Victorian Romance (2005) (series)