Cinematography:
Gordon HickieCast:
Mark Frankel, Janet Suzman, Stephen Greif, Maryam d'Abo, Gina Bellman, Annette Crosbie, Burt Kwouk, Sean Pertwee, Connie Booth, Hana Maria Pravda (more)Plots(1)
A Jewish Londoner working for his mother's catering firm sets of on a journey of discovery, after learning that not only was his birth was the result of artificial insemination but a mix-up at the lab means that his real father is in fact a Yorkshire pig farmer. Winner of multiple awards including Edinburgh IFF's Chaplin Award and joint awards for Best Newcomer from the Evening Standard British Film Awards and the London Critics' Circle Film Awards. (Network)
(more)Cast
Mark Frankel
UK
Best movies:
Young Catherine (1991) (TV movie)
For Roseanna (1997)
A Season of Giants (1991) (TV movie)
Janet Suzman
South Africa
Best movies:
And the Ship Sails On (1983)
The Draughtsman's Contract (1982)
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
Stephen Greif
UK
Best movies:
Shackleton (2002) (TV movie)
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
The Last Days of Pompeii (1984) (series)
Maryam d'Abo
UK
Best movies:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Out of Africa (1985)
The Browning Version (1994)
Gina Bellman
New Zealand
Best movies:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Ripper Street (2012) (series)
Everything I Like (1992)
Annette Crosbie
UK
Best movies:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Murder Rooms: The White Knight Stratagem (2001) (TV movie)
The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella (1976)
Burt Kwouk
UK
Best movies:
Low Winter Sun (2006) (TV movie)
Goldfinger (1964)
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)
Sean Pertwee
UK
Best movies:
Swing Kids (1993)
I.D. (1995)
Cadfael (1994) (series)
Connie Booth
USA
Best movies:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
How to Irritate People (1968) (TV movie)
And Now for Something Completely Different (1971)
Hana Maria Pravda
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) (series)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Shining Through (1992)
Vincent Riotta
UK
Best movies:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Rush (2013)
Endeavour (2012) (series)
Brian Glover
UK
Best movies:
Kes (1969)
O Lucky Man! (1973)
The First Great Train Robbery (1978)
John Woodvine
UK
Best movies:
Hamlet (2009) (TV movie)
A Performance of Macbeth (1979) (TV movie)
Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil (1999) (TV movie)
Rachel Fielding
Best movies:
Plastic (2014)
Princess Caraboo (1994)
Robin Pilcher (2006) (series)
Robert Harley
UK
Best movies:
The Corner (2000) (series)
Green Wing (2004) (series)
Bernard Bresslaw
UK
Best movies:
Asterix and the Big Fight (1989)
Jabberwocky (1977)
Spring and Port Wine (1970)
Jean Anderson
UK
Best movies:
A Town Like Alice (1956)
A Night to Remember (1958)
Solomon and Sheba (1959)
Danny Scheinmann
Best movies:
Stan & Ollie (2018)
The Man Who Cried (2000)
Theatre of Dreams (2013)
David de Keyser
UK
Best movies:
Far Pavilions, The (1984) (series)
Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
Yentl (1983)