Directed by:
Benjamin HeisenbergScreenplay:
Benjamin HeisenbergCinematography:
Reinhold VorschneiderComposer:
Lorenz DangelCast:
André Wilms, Georg Friedrich, Susanne Wolff, Elisabeth Orth, Maria Hofstätter, Margarita Broich, Markus Schleinzer, Michael Wittenborn, Nina Fog (more)Plots(1)
This "double-trouble-buddy movie" centers on washed-up bohemian Nick Gutlicht, and aged and controversially viewed psychologist Curt Ledig. When both meet, Nick soon becomes the doctor's involuntary object of interest and study. Nick's life in disarray is gradually brought back to normal, while Curt's fading memory manages to unearth the truth about his former involvement with the Third Reich. (Cinemax)
(more)Cast
André Wilms
France
Best movies:
Europa Europa (1990)
The Bohemian Life (1992)
Juha (1999)
Georg Friedrich
Austria
Best movies:
North Face (2008)
The Seventh Continent (1989)
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994)
Susanne Wolff
West Germany
Best movies:
Summer Window (2011)
The Stranger in Me (2008)
Dreileben (2011) (series)
Elisabeth Orth
Austria
Best movies:
Lemmings, Part 1 - Arcades (1979) (TV movie)
Clara Immerwahr (2014) (TV movie)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Maria Hofstätter
Austria
Best movies:
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)
A Whole Life (2023)
Paradise: Love (2012)
Margarita Broich
West Germany
Best movies:
The Reader (2008)
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (2016)
Sources of Life (2013)
Markus Schleinzer
Austria
Best movies:
Das Wunder von Wörgl (2018) (TV movie)
Michael (2011)
Forever Never Anywhere (2007)
Michael Wittenborn
West Germany
Best movies:
Curveball (2020)
The German Lesson (2019)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Nina Fog
Austria
Best movies:
Code 46 (2003)
Der Zürich-Krimi (2016) (series)
Ghosthunters (2015)
Maryam Zaree
Iran
Best movies:
System Crasher (2019)
Transit (2018)
Shahada (2010)
Johanna Bantzer
Switzerland
Best movies:
Der Freund (2008)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Nicolas Wackerbarth
West Germany
Best movies:
Toni Erdmann (2016)
I Was at Home, But (2019)
The Dreamlike Path (2016)
Eisi Gulp
West Germany
Best movies:
Zuckerbaby (1985)
Landauer - Der Präsident (2014) (TV movie)
Bergblut (2010)
Andreas Nickl
West Germany
Best movies:
Never Look Away (2018)
Filip (2022)
Let There Be Light (2019)
Hildegard Schroedter
West Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
The Lives of Others (2006)
The Reader (2008)
Leonard Carow
Germany
Best movies:
Who Am I - No System Is Safe (2014)
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (2016)
Naked Among Wolves (1963)
Philippe Graber
Switzerland
Best movies:
Stationspiraten (2010)
Will You Marry Us? (2009)
The Awakening of Motti Wolkenbruch (2018)
Lorenz Dangel
Germany
Paul Herwig
Germany
Best movies:
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)
Colonia (2015)
Off Beat (2004)