Directed by:
Robert WiseCinematography:
Robert SurteesComposer:
Miklós RózsaCast:
James Cagney, Stephen McNally, Irene Papas, Vic Morrow, James Griffith, Jeanette Nolan, Chubby Johnson, Royal Dano, Lee Van Cleef, Tom London, Dennis Moore (more)Plots(1)
Shot in the beauty of the Colorado Rockies, TRIBUTE TO A BAD MAN, a tense, action-packed Western, was the last of this genre James Cagney was to star in. Easterner Steve Miller (Don Dubbins), making his way west, comes to work for rich, ruthless landowner and horse breeder Jeremy Rodock (Cagney), who doesn't hesitate to hang cattle rustlers and, with Miller's help, run dangerous horse thieves from his land. Rodock is also involved with former dance-hall hostess Jocasta Constantine (Greek film star Irene Papas in her first Hollywood role). With Rodock becoming more vengeful against the horse thieves, he ends up shooting his former partner, the dishonest L.A. Peterson (James Bell). Along with McNulty (Stephen McNally), a disgruntled ranch hand whom Rodock fired for making advances on Jocasta, Lars Peterson (Vic Morrow) conspires to rustle more of Rodock's stock, which leads to disillusionment, violence, and the abandonment of Rodock by Miller and Jocasta. It is only then that Rodock can begin to see his situation clearly and work toward changing it--and his own character. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
James Cagney
USA
Best movies:
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
One, Two, Three (1961)
White Heat (1949)
Stephen McNally
USA
Best movies:
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Winchester '73 (1950)
Keeper of the Flame (1942)
Irene Papas
Greece
Best movies:
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)
Z (1969)
Alexis Zorbas (1964)
Vic Morrow
USA
Best movies:
Roots (1977) (series)
Blackboard Jungle (1955)
Cimarron (1960)
James Griffith
USA
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
Spartacus (1960)
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Jeanette Nolan
USA
Best movies:
Psycho (1960)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Big Heat (1953)
Chubby Johnson
USA
Best movies:
Westward the Women (1951)
Support Your Local Sheriff! (1968)
High Noon (1952)
Royal Dano
USA
Best movies:
The Right Stuff (1983)
Moby Dick (1956)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Lee Van Cleef
USA
Best movies:
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
High Noon (1952)
Tom London
USA
Best movies:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Our Hospitality (1923)
Freaks (1932)
Dennis Moore
USA
Best movies:
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
The Man from Bitter Ridge (1955)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
Onslow Stevens
USA
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Counsellor at Law (1933)
When Tomorrow Comes (1939)
Buddy Roosevelt
USA
Best movies:
Storm Warning (1951)
Captain Blood (1935)
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941)
James Bell
USA
Best movies:
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Brute Force (1947)
Bud Osborne
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
Texas (1941)
Dodge City (1939)
Roy Engel
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Spartacus (1960)
John Halloran
Australia
Best movies:
East of Eden (1955)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Samson and Delilah (1949)
Don Dubbins
USA
Best movies:
From Here to Eternity (1953)
The Caine Mutiny (1954)
Tribute to a Bad Man (1956)
James Mccallion
UK
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Skin Game (1971)
Peter Chong
China
Best movies:
Easter Parade (1948)
On the Town (1949)
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958)