Directed by:
Fritz LangCinematography:
Sol PolitoComposer:
Max SteinerCast:
Gary Cooper, Lilli Palmer, Robert Alda, Vladimir Sokoloff, J. Edward Bromberg, Marjorie Hoshelle, Ludwig Stössel, Helene Thimig, Dan Seymour, Lex Barker (more)Plots(1)
Nuclear physicist Alvah Jesper (Gary Cooper) is recruited by the U.S. Office of Strategic Services to become a reluctant undercover agent, traveling to Switzerland to meet with a fellow scientist regarding information on Germany's plans to construct an atomic bomb. After this colleague is assassinated, Jesper must sneak into Italy via the underground resistance, to contact another scientist. While there, Jesper falls in love with resistance fighter Gina (Lilli Palmer, in her first Hollywood role), and the two must battle shootouts, double crosses, and narrow escapes to smuggle the scientist out of Italy. (Eureka Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Gary Cooper
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
One Man Mutiny (1955)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Lilli Palmer
German Empire
Best movies:
Father's Trip (1966)
Julia, Du bist zauberhaft (1962)
The Boys from Brazil (1978)
Robert Alda
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Rhapsody in Blue (1945)
Imitation of Life (1959)
Vladimir Sokoloff
Russian Empire
Best movies:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Love Crazy (1941)
Scarlet Street (1945)
J. Edward Bromberg
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
A Song Is Born (1948)
The Mark of Zorro (1940)
Arch of Triumph (1948)
Marjorie Hoshelle
USA
Best movies:
Conflict (1945)
Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943)
Dangerous Crossing (1953)
Ludwig Stössel
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
Casablanca (1942)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Helene Thimig
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Decision Before Dawn (1951)
Edge of Darkness (1943)
The Seventh Cross (1944)
Dan Seymour
USA
Best movies:
Casablanca (1942)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Lex Barker
USA
Best movies:
The Treasure of the Silver Lake (1962)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Winnetou (1963)
John Mylong
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Tonka Šibenice (francouzská verze) (1930)
Der falsche Feldmarschall (1930)
Horrible Horror (1986) - a.f.
Holmes Herbert
UK
Best movies:
The Invisible Man (1933)
Captain Blood (1935)
The Stratton Story (1949)
Richard Fraser
UK
Best movies:
Edge of Darkness (1943)
The Ghost Goes West (1935)
Man Hunt (1941)
Marc Lawrence
USA
Best movies:
Vacation with a Gangster (1954)
Marathon Man (1976)
Desire (1936)
Frank Wilcox
USA
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
The Sea Hawk (1940)
James Flavin
USA
Best movies:
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
In Cold Blood (1967)
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Frank Mayo
USA
Best movies:
Easter Parade (1948)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Gilda (1946)
Yola d'Avril
France
Best movies:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Captain Blood (1935)
Rory Mallinson
USA
Best movies:
Spencer's Mountain (1963)
Mighty Joe Young (1949)
One Desire (1955)
Clifton Young
USA
Best movies:
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Possessed (1947)
Dark Passage (1947)