Creators:
Glen A. LarsonCast:
Ben Murphy, Roger Davis, Pete Duel, J.D. Cannon, Sally Field, Sid Haig, David Canary, Buddy Ebsen, Mac McDonald, Claudine Longet, Louis Gossett Jr., Juliet Mills (more)Plots(1)
'Alias Smith and Jones' follows the exploits of former Devil's Hole Gang leaders Kid Curry and Hannibal Heyes (alias Joshua Smith and Thaddeus Jones), a pair of successful and popular outlaws trying to go straight after a lifetime of mostly non-violent banditry. Settling in a small western town, Curry/Jones and Heyes/Smith must stay out of trouble for an indefinite period of time to earn the pardon the Governor will grant if they can keep to the straight and narrow. In the meantime, they are fair game for the bounty hunters and the long arm of the law trying to put them away for good. Only the silver tongue of Heyes/Smith and the fast draw of Curry/Jones, (plus occasional help from their friends on both sides of the law!) keep them out of the hoosegow. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Edward Andrews
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Charles Tyner
USA
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) (series)
Joanna Barnes
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Jane Merrow
UK
Best series:
The Prisoner (1967) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Barbara Bosson
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Murder One (1995) (series)
Wally Cox
USA
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Jerome Cowan
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Mills Watson
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Robert Middleton
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Alan Hale Jr.
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Steve Ihnat
Czechoslovakia
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Jim Backus
USA
Best series:
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968) (series)
Merrie Melodies: Starring Bugs Bunny and Friends (1990) (series)
The Bugs Bunny Show (1960) (series)
Joe Flynn
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Sian Barbara Allen
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
William Bakewell
USA
Best series:
Maverick (1957) (series)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988) (series) - a.f.
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Gregory Sierra
USA
Best series:
The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Ellen (1994) (series)
Dennis Fimple
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Dave Willock
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Harry Lauter
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Pat Buttram
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)