Plots(1)
Norman Grant (James Garner), a former war hero turned senator who tirelessly promotes the American space program despite almost insurmountable opposition. Other principal players include John Pope (Harry Hamlin), who, after failing to win his way to Annapolis, matriculates from a Navy recruit to test pilot to pioneering astronaut in the company of fellow space-traveler Randy Claggett (Beau Bridges); Penny Hardesty Pope (Blair Brown), an ambitious and beautiful counsel to Senator Grant since his election and wife of John Pope; Leopold Strabismus (David Dukes), a hedonistic wheeler-dealer who hopes to capitalize on the 1947 UFO scare; German rocket scientist Dieter Kolff (Michael York), whose ideals (or lack thereof) are put to the test when he shifts his allegiance from the Nazis to the Americans; and Stanley Mott (Bruce Dern), an aeronautical engineer whose secret assignment is to make certain that men like Kolff aren't snatched up by the Soviets after the fall of Germany. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Gary Kasper
USA
Best series:
Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) (series)
Criminal Minds (2005) (series)
Without a Trace (2002) (series)
Dick Anthony Williams
USA
Best series:
Homefront (1991) (series)
The Shield (2002) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Charles Tyner
USA
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
On the Air (1992) (series)
Ivan Bonar
USA
Best series:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Stephanie Faracy
USA
Best series:
How I Met Your Mother (2005) (series)
How to Get Away with Murder (2014) (series)
Modern Family (2009) (series)
James Avery
USA
Best series:
Vengeance Unlimited (1998) (series)
That '70s Show (1998) (series)
Spider-Man (1994) (series)
Bert Remsen
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Jim Antonio
USA
Best series:
Homefront (1991) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Shane Rimmer
Canada
Best series:
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Alan Fudge
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
How I Met Your Mother (2005) (series)
The Office (2005) (series)
Jennifer Runyon
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Who's the Boss? (1984) (series)
Les Lannom
USA
Best series:
Johnny Bago (1993) (series)
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Murphy Dunne
USA
Best series:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Justified (2010) (series)
Frasier (1993) (series)
Richard X. Slattery
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Michael Talbott
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
Baa Baa Black Sheep (1976) (series)
Vernon Weddle
USA
Best series:
East of Eden (1981) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (series)
Mork & Mindy (1978) (series)
Jack Thibeau
UK
Best series:
North and South (1985) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (series)
Sledge Hammer! (1986) (series)
Michael Cochrane
UK
Best series:
The Crown (2016) (series)
Downton Abbey (2010) (series)
Keeping Up Appearances (1990) (series)
Mary Jackson
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)