Directed by:
Douglas SirkCinematography:
Russell MettyComposer:
Frank SkinnerCast:
Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush, Agnes Moorehead, Otto Kruger, Gregg Palmer, Sara Shane, Paul Cavanagh, Judy Nugent, John Mylong, Mae Clarke, Lance Fuller (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Story of drunken playboy (Rock Hudson) whose life is saved after an accident using the hospital's only pulmotor, which inadvertently causes the death of a famous surgeon who also had need of it. The playboy falls for the surgeon's widow, Helen (Jane Wyman), who wants nothing to do with him at first, blaming him for her husband's death. When he gets closer to the widow and gives her a lift home, he begins to get amorous, causing her to get out and be hit by another car and lose her sight because of slight brain damage. Sobered by his experiences the playboy attempts to make her financially secure secretly and goes to medical school, studying long and hard until he becomes a successful brain surgeon. Years later, when she needs surgery, he is able to operate on Helen and bring her sight back. (British Film Institute (BFI))
(more)Cast
Jane Wyman
USA
Best movies:
Bon Voyage! (1962)
The Yearling (1946)
The Lost Weekend (1945)
Rock Hudson
USA
Best movies:
Giant (1956)
Winchester '73 (1950)
All That Heaven Allows (1955)
Barbara Rush
USA
Best movies:
Hombre (1967)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Strangers When We Meet (1960)
Agnes Moorehead
USA
Best movies:
Citizen Kane (1941)
The Stratton Story (1949)
Caged (1950)
Otto Kruger
USA
Best movies:
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
High Noon (1952)
Saboteur (1942)
Gregg Palmer
USA
Best movies:
Life Is Tough, Eh Providence? (1972)
The Redhead from Wyoming (1953)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Sara Shane
USA
Best movies:
Easter Parade (1948)
Daddy Long Legs (1955)
Magnificent Obsession (1954)
Paul Cavanagh
UK
Best movies:
You Gotta Stay Happy (1948)
Tarzan and His Mate (1934)
Plymouth Adventure (1952)
Judy Nugent
USA
Best movies:
The Big Clock (1948)
There's Always Tomorrow (1956)
The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
John Mylong
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Tonka Šibenice (francouzská verze) (1930)
Der falsche Feldmarschall (1930)
Horrible Horror (1986) - a.f.
Mae Clarke
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The People Against O'Hara (1951)
Frankenstein (1931)
Lance Fuller
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Scarlet Street (1945)
To Have and Have Not (1944)
Jack Kelly
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Redhead from Wyoming (1953)
Julie (1956)
Myrna Hansen
USA
Best movies:
Party Girl (1958)
There's Always Tomorrow (1956)
Raintree County (1957)
Robert B. Williams
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
North by Northwest (1959)
A Patch of Blue (1965)
Jack Chefe
Russian Empire
Best movies:
Miracle of Fatima (1952)
It Started with Eve (1941)
All About Eve (1950)
Gail Bonney
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Joseph Mell
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The Big Heat (1953)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
Lisa Gaye
USA
Best movies:
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Rock Around the Clock (1956)
Drums Across the River (1954)
Amzie Strickland
USA
Best movies:
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Scarlet Street (1945)