Directed by:
Nico HofmannScreenplay:
Susanne SchneiderCinematography:
Hans-Günther BückingComposer:
Nikolaus GlownaCast:
Götz George, Corinna Harfouch, Tim Bergmann, Barbara Auer, Barbara Rudnik, Christian Redl, Tobias Schenke, Katharina Thalbach, Ute Willing, Walter Kreye (more)Cast
Götz George
German Empire
Best movies:
The Treasure of the Silver Lake (1962)
Nichts als die Wahrheit (1999)
Der Totmacher (1995)
Corinna Harfouch
East Germany
Best movies:
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
Downfall (2004)
Berlin Calling (2008)
Tim Bergmann
West Germany
Best movies:
The Road to Santiago (1999) (series)
Frozen Sky (2011) (series)
Sasha (2010)
Barbara Auer
West Germany
Best movies:
Herzlich willkommen (1990)
The Book Thief (2013)
Grzimek (2015) (TV movie)
Barbara Rudnik
West Germany
Best movies:
Come Sweet Death (2000)
Rabbit Without Ears (2007)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Christian Redl
West Germany
Best movies:
Downfall (2004)
Lea (1996)
Das jüngste Gericht (2008) (TV movie)
Tobias Schenke
East Germany
Best movies:
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
Alaska.de (2000)
The Child I Never Was (2002)
Katharina Thalbach
East Germany
Best movies:
Head Full of Honey (2014)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Sophie's Choice (1982)
Ute Willing
West Germany
Best movies:
Die Glasbläserin (2016) (TV movie)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Solo für Klarinette (1998)
Walter Kreye
German Empire
Best movies:
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Maximum Speed - Renn' um dein Leben! (2002) (TV movie)
Rita Russek
West Germany
Best movies:
From the Life of the Marionettes (1980) (TV movie)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Antonia - Zwischen Liebe und Macht (2001) (TV movie)
Miranda Leonhardt
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Kokowääh (2011)
Mann tut was Mann kann (2012)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Daniela Ziegler
West Germany
Best movies:
Regular Guys (1996)
Seduction: The Cruel Woman (1985)
The Child (2012)
Nicole Heesters
German Empire
Best movies:
Kamikaze 89 (1982)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Das Weiße Haus am Rhein (2022) (series)
Mavie Hörbiger
West Germany
Best movies:
Napoléon (2002) (series)
Lommbock (2017)
The Ring of the Nibelungs (2004) (TV movie)
Saskia Vester
West Germany
Best movies:
Winter Sleepers (1997)
Almanya: Welcome to Germany (2011)
Guys and Balls (2004)
Joachim Dietmar Mues
Best movies:
The Odessa File (1974)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Jochen Busse
German Empire
Best movies:
The Final Solution: The Wannsee Conference (1984) (TV movie)
Asterix Conquers America (1994)
The Little Polar Bear (2001)
Heinrich Schafmeister
West Germany
Best movies:
Comedian Harmonists (1997)
Marlene (2000)
Leaps and Bounds (2007)
Nikolaus Paryla
Switzerland
Best movies:
Clara Immerwahr (2014) (TV movie)
The Castle (1997) (TV movie)
The Crown Prince (2006) (TV movie)