Awards - Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF) - 2003-2012
National Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2012 - 47. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- The Almost Man (Martin Lund)
- Boy Eating the Bird's Food (Ektoras Lygizos)
- Camion (Rafaël Ouellet)
- See You, Dad (Lucia Carreras)
- Hay Road (Rodrigo Areias)
- Kamihate Store (Tatsuya Yamamoto)
- Polski film (Marek Najbrt)
- The Last Step (Ali Mosaffa)
- Story of a Massacre (Marco Tullio Giordana)
- Your Beauty Is Worth Nothing... (Hüseyin Tabak)
- La lapidació de sant Esteve (Pere Vilà i Barceló)
- To Kill a Beaver (Jan Jakub Kolski)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
Independent Camera
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Festival President’s Award
2011 - 46. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Restoration (Yossi Madmoni)
- Bedouin (Igor Voloshin)
- Gypsy (Martin Šulík)
- Lollipop Monster (Ziska Riemann)
- The Jewel (Andrea Molaioli)
- Don't Be Afraid (Montxo Armendáriz)
- Cracks in the Shell (Christian Schwochow)
- Room 304 (Birgitte Stærmose)
- Heritage (Andrzej Barański)
- Holidays by the Sea (Pascal Rabaté)
- Romeo Eleven (Ivan Grbovic)
- Collaborator (Martin Donovan)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
Independent Camera
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Festival President’s Award
2010 - 45. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- The Mosquito Net (Agustí Vila)
- 3 Seasons in Hell (Tomáš Mašín)
- Brother & Sister (Daniel Burman)
- Diago (Zhang Chi)
- Hitler in Hollywood (Frédéric Sojcher)
- Another Sky (Dmitri Mamulia)
- There Are Things You Don't Know (Fardin Saheb Zamani)
- Kooky (Jan Svěrák)
- Mother Theresa of Cats (Paweł Sala)
- Sweet Evil (Olivier Coussemacq)
- Mourning for Anna (Catherine Martin)
- Just Between Us (Rajko Grlic)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
Independent Camera
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Festival President’s Award
2009 - 44. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Angel at Sea (Frédéric Dumont)
- Will Not End Here (Vinko Brešan)
- Cold Souls (Sophie Barthes)
- Twenty (Abdolreza Kahani)
- With a Girl of Himalaya (Soo-il Jeon)
- I Am Not Your Friend (György Pálfi)
- Soul at Peace (Vladimír Balko)
- Applause (Martin Zandvliet)
- Piggies (Robert Glinski)
- Villa Amalia (Benoît Jacquot)
- Wolfy (Vasiliy Sigarev)
- Whiskey with Vodka (Andreas Dresen)
- Freedom (Davide Ferrario)
- Black Sheep (Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
Independent Camera
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Festival President’s Award
2008 - 43. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Terribly Happy (Henrik Ruben Genz)
- Dr. Alemán (Tom Schreiber)
- Night Owls (Michaela Pavlátová)
- The Photograph (Nan Triveni Achnas)
- The Karamazov Brothers (Petr Zelenka)
- The Guitar (Amy Redford)
- The Investigator (Attila Gigor)
- Il Mattino ha l'oro in bocca (Francesco Patierno)
- True Enough (Sam Karmann)
- Captive (Aleksey Uchitel)
- Les Tremblements lointains (Manuel Poutte)
- Iza stakla (Zrinko Ogresta)
- Pretextos (Silvia Munt)
- The Shaft (Zhang Chi)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
Festival President’s Award
2007 - 42. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Jar City (Baltasar Kormákur)
- Dolina (Zoltán Kamondi)
- The Good Night (Jake Paltrow)
- Karger (Elke Hauck)
- When She Jumped (Sabrina Farji)
- The Art of Negative Thinking (Bård Breien)
- Saviour Square (Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze)
- Pudor (David Ulloa, Tristán Ulloa)
- Simple Things (Aleksey Popogrebskiy)
- Pruning The Grapevine (Byeong-hoon Min)
- Conversation with My Gardener (Jean Becker)
- Saturno contro (Ferzan Ozpetek)
- Empties (Jan Svěrák)
- Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
2006 - 41. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Sherrybaby (Laurie Collyer)
- Volando voy (Miguel Albaladejo)
- L'Enfant d'une autre (Virginie Wagon)
- Beauty in Trouble (Jan Hřebejk)
- Mezcal (Ignacio Ortiz)
- Frozen City (Aku Louhimies)
- Love Talk (Yoon-gi Lee)
- The Man Who Came to a Village (Miguel Pereira)
- Parę osób, mały czas (Andrzej Barański)
- Reprise (Joachim Trier)
- Goodbye Life (Ensie Shah Hosseini)
- Peregon (Aleksandr Rogozhkin)
- Christmas Three Upside Down (Ivan Cherkelov)
- Mouth to Mouth (Björn Runge)
- Winter Journey (Hans Steinbichler)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
2005 - 40. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- My Nikifor (Krzysztof Krauze)
- Tuning (Igor Šterk)
- Life with My Father (Sébastien Rose)
- The Unburied Man (Márta Mészáros)
- The Queen of Shebas Pearls (Colin Nutley)
- Portrait of a Lady Faraway (Ali Mosaffa)
- Sluneční stát (Martin Šulík)
- What a Wonderful Place (Eyal Halfon)
- Unveiled (Angelina Maccarone)
- Noriko's Dinner Table (Shion Sono)
- Come into the Light (Roberto Faenza)
- The Lost Domain (Raoul Ruiz)
- Chinaman (Henrik Ruben Genz)
- A Driver for Vera (Pavel Chukhraj)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary under 30 Minutes
Best Documentary over 30 Minutes
East of the West Prize
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
2004 - 39. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- A Children's Story (Andrea Frazzi)
- Cavedweller (Lisa Cholodenko)
- León and Olvido (Xavier Bermúdez)
- Champions (Marek Najbrt)
- My Step-Brother Frankenstein (Valeriy Todorovskiy)
- The Riverside (Ali-Reza Amini)
- Napola (Dennis Gansel)
- After the Day Before (Attila Janisch)
- Aftermath (Paprika Steen)
- Niceland (Friðrik Þór Friðriksson)
- Raincoat (Rituparno Ghosh)
- Out of This World (阪本順治)
- The Chorus (Christophe Barratier)
- Symmetry (Konrad Niewolski)
- Here (Zrinko Ogresta)
Best Director Award
Best Actress Award
Best Actor Award
Special Jury Prize
Best Documentary over 60 Minutes
Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
2003 - 38. MFF Karlovy Vary
Grand Prix – Crystal Globe
- Facing Window (Ferzan Ozpetek)
- Granny (Lidiya Bobrova)
- Cruel Joys (Juraj Nvota)
- Buddy (Morten Tyldum)
- Magnifico (Maryo J. De los Reyes)
- Behesht ja-ye digari ast (Abdolrasoul Golbon)
- The Coast Guard (Ki-duk Kim)
- The Cooler (Wayne Kramer)
- Pupendo (Jan Hřebejk)
- Song for a Raggy Boy (Aisling Walsh)
- Rose's Songs (Andor Szilágyi)
- Old, New, Borrowed and Blue (Natasha Arthy)
- Fear and Trembling (Alain Corneau)
- Der Gläserne Blick (Markus Heltschl)
- The World Again (Nikos Kornilios)
- Rot und blau (Rudolf Thome)