Awards
- winner
- nomination
Academy Awards
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Achievement in Directing) -
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Foreign Language Film)
Cannes Film Festival
-
2012 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Golden Palm - Official Competition) -
2012 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Prize of the Ecumenical Jury) -
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Golden Palm - Official Competition) -
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Jury Prize)
Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
-
2016 -
The Commune (2016)
(Golden Bear for Best Film) -
2010 -
Submarino (2010)
(Golden Bear for Best Film)
British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Director) -
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Original Screenplay) -
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Film not in the English Language)
San Sebastián International Film Festival
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(FIPRESCI Film of the Year) -
2020 -
Another Round (2020)
(Golden Shell for Best Film) -
2020 -
Another Round (2020)
(SIGNIS Award)
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
-
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Foreign-Language Film)
César Awards
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Foreign Film)
Polish Film Awards
-
2022 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best European Film)
European Film Awards
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Audience Award for Best Film) -
2020 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Director) -
2020 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Screenwriter) -
2017 -
The Commune (2016)
(Audience Award for Best Film) -
2012 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Film) -
2012 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Director) -
2012 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Screenwriter) - 2008 - (Achievement in World Cinema)
-
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Film) -
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(European Discovery)
Guldbagge Awards
-
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Foreign Film)
Sun in a Net Awards
-
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Foreign Film)
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
-
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Estonian Film Journalists' Association Award)
Goya Awards
-
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best European Feature)
Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Danish Film) -
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Director) -
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Screenplay) -
2017 -
The Commune (2016)
(Best Danish Film) -
2017 -
The Commune (2016)
(Best Director) -
2017 -
The Commune (2016)
(Best Adapted Screenplay) -
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Danish Film) -
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Director) -
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best Screenplay) -
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Audience Award: Drama) -
2011 -
Submarino (2010)
(Best Danish Film) -
2011 -
Submarino (2010)
(Best Director) -
2011 -
Submarino (2010)
(Best Screenplay) -
1999 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Danish Film) -
1999 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Screenplay) -
1995 -
The Boy Who Walked Backwards (1994)
(Best Documentary Short)
Independent Spirit Awards
-
2014 -
The Hunt (2012)
(Best International Film) -
1999 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best International Film)
Amanda Awards
-
2021 -
Another Round (2020)
(Best Foreign Language Film) -
1999 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Foreign Language Film) -
1998 -
The Celebration (1998)
(Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda))
Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
-
2010 -
Submarino (2010)
(The Norwegian Critics Award) -
2008 -
A Man Comes Home (2007)
(The Ray of Sunshine - Honorable Mention) -
2008 -
A Man Comes Home (2007)
(The Audience Award)
Director
Movies | |
---|---|
2020 |
Another Round |
2018 |
Kursk: The Last Mission |
2016 |
The Commune |
2015 |
Far from the Madding Crowd |
2012 |
The Hunt |
2010 |
Submarino |
2007 |
A Man Comes Home |
2004 |
Dear Wendy |
2003 |
It's All About Love |
2000 |
D-dag (TV movie) |
D-dag - Niels-Henning (TV movie) |
|
The Third Lie |
|
1998 |
The Celebration |
1996 |
The Biggest Heroes |
1993 |
Slaget på tasken (TV movie) |
Music videos | |
---|---|
2008 |
The Day That Never Comes |
Video compilation | |
---|---|
2000 |
The Best of Blur |
Short | |
---|---|
1994 |
The Boy Who Walked Backwards |
1993 |
Last Round |
1990 |
Sneblind |
Screenwriter
Movies | |
---|---|
2020 |
Another Round |
2016 |
The Commune - screenplay, theater play |
2012 |
The Hunt |
2010 |
Submarino |
2007 |
A Man Comes Home |
2003 |
It's All About Love |
2000 |
The Third Lie |
1998 |
The Celebration |
1996 |
The Biggest Heroes |
1993 |
Slaget på tasken (TV movie) |
Short | |
---|---|
1994 |
The Boy Who Walked Backwards |
1993 |
Last Round |
1990 |
Sneblind |
Actor
Movies | |
---|---|
2012 |
The Hunt |
2000 |
D-dag (TV movie) |
1998 |
The Celebration |
Series | |
---|---|
2008 |
Deroute |
Documentaries | |
---|---|
2013 |
Trespassing Bergman |
2011 |
Pokerfjæs (series) |
2005 |
Filmmakers in Action |
2003 |
It's All About Love ...and Thomas Vinterberg (TV movie) |
Once Upon a Time in Utah, Sundance (TV movie) |
|
2002 |
Hr. Vinterberg & Mr. Bowie (TV movie) |
The Purified |
|
2000 |
D-dag - Instruktørene (TV movie) |
The Name of this Film Is Dogme95 |
|
1999 |
I Lars von Triers rige (TV movie) |
Short | |
---|---|
1999 |
Dogma 95, a serious game? |
1995 |
Forsmåelse |
Guest
Shows | |
---|---|
2021 |
The 93rd Annual Academy Awards |
2014 |
Oscar's Red Carpet 2014 |
The 86th Annual Academy Awards |
|
2012 |
2012 European Film Awards |
The Seventh Art |
|
2008 |
The 2008 European Film Awards |
2007 |
Rencontres de cinéma |
2006 |
The Fabulous Picture Show |
1991 |
Días de cine |
1984 |
Cinema 3 |
CONTROL PANEL
Fans
(342)- claudel screenwriter
- SlecnaSmilly director
- Wasp director
- LV.Helter director
- TomX2 director
- Lukrecie director
- kongamato2 director
- PP66 director
- applause director
- Gewgaw director
- EstéCaňa director
- angel74 director
- eisha3 director
- SniperG1 screenwriter
- chelseaman22 director
- trojúhelník director
- exhoubus director
- eleintron director
- eleintron screenwriter
- Cortes3 director