Directed by:
Rudy De LucaScreenplay:
Rudy De LucaCinematography:
Tomislav PinterCast:
Jeff Goldblum, Joseph Bologna, Ed Begley Jr., Carol Kane, Jeffrey Jones, Geena Davis, Michael Richards, Donald Gibb, Norman Fell, Rudy De Luca, Petar Buntic (more)Plots(1)
Tabloid reporters Jack Harrison (Jeff Goldblum) and Gil Turner (Ed Begley, Jr.) are sent to Transylvania with two choices: find the Frankenstein monster or find new jobs. But before the jumpy journalists can dig up their big story, they must first face the horrors of an extremely clumsy butler (Michael Richards), a nymphomaniac vampire (Geena Davis) and semi-mad doctor (Joseph Bologna), as well as assorted mummies, werewolves and more Transylvanian oddballs. Can these two bumbling heroes unravel this monstrous mystery or are they in for some very scary surprises? (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Jeff Goldblum
USA
Best movies:
Jurassic Park (1993)
Annie Hall (1977)
The Right Stuff (1983)
Joseph Bologna
USA
Best movies:
The Batman Superman Movie: World's Finest (1997) (TV movie)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Chapter Two (1979)
Ed Begley Jr.
USA
Best movies:
The Simpsons: Dark Secrets (1998) (video compilation)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Hardcore (1979)
Carol Kane
USA
Best movies:
Annie Hall (1977)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Man on the Moon (1999)
Jeffrey Jones
USA
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Geena Davis
USA
Best movies:
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Tootsie (1982)
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (2012) - a.f.
Michael Richards
USA
Best movies:
'Weird Al' Yankovic: The Videos (1996) (video compilation)
Unstrung Heroes (1995)
Whoops Apocalypse (1986)
Donald Gibb
USA
Best movies:
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Bloodsport (1988)
U.S. Marshals (1998)
Norman Fell
USA
Best movies:
The Graduate (1967)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Rudy De Luca
Best movies:
Silent Movie (1976)
Spaceballs (1987)
History of the World: Part I (1981)
Petar Buntic
Best movies:
Force 10 from Navarone (1978)
Gospa (1995)
Short Night of Glass Dolls (1971)
Vida Jerman
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Sophie's Choice (1982)
Occupation in 26 Pictures (1978)
Vecernja zvona (1986)
Slobodan Milovanovic
Best movies:
Virdzina (1991)
Will Not End Here (2008)
Witnesses (2003)
Božidar Smiljanić
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Armour of God II: Operation Condor (1991)
The Constitution (2016)
Armour of God (1986)
Teresa Ganzel
USA
Best movies:
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Wall-E (2008)
Cars (2006)
Thomas H. Brodek
Best movies:
Transylvania 6-5000 (1985)
Ksenia Prohaska
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Bugsy (1991)
Tressette: A Story of an Island (2006) (TV movie)
Doppelganger (1993)
John Byner
USA
Best movies:
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
The Black Cauldron (1985)
Stroker Ace (1983)
Inge Appelt
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Will Not End Here (2008)
No One's Son (2008)
Fine Dead Girls (2002)