Directed by:
David C. JohnsonScreenplay:
David C. JohnsonCinematography:
Ken KelschComposer:
Michael BeardenCast:
Eriq La Salle, Vondie Curtis-Hall, Ving Rhames, Kasi Lemmons, Vanessa Williams, Paula Kelly, Ellis Williams, Spike Lee, Kim Hawthorne, Paul Benjamin (more)Plots(1)
Political satire about an underground militant group that kidnaps African-Americans who have sold out their race. The story follows as the group led Curtis-Hall and Rhames kidnaps an advertising executive (La Salle) who has been providing advertising programs that belittles blacks and women. (Mill Creek Ent.)
Cast
Eriq La Salle
USA
Best movies:
Logan (2017)
Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault (1996) (TV movie)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Vondie Curtis-Hall
USA
Best movies:
Falling Down (1993)
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Mystery Train (1989)
Ving Rhames
USA
Best movies:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Kasi Lemmons
USA
Best movies:
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Disconnect (2012)
Gridlock'd (1997)
Vanessa Williams
USA
Best movies:
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018)
Mother (1996)
Candyman (1992)
Paula Kelly
USA
Best movies:
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
Uptown Saturday Night (1974)
The Spook Who Sat by the Door (1973)
Ellis Williams
USA
Best movies:
Jackie Brown (1997)
The Saint of Fort Washington (1993)
Ali (2001)
Spike Lee
USA
Best movies:
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Mo' Better Blues (1990)
Clockers (1995)
Kim Hawthorne
USA
Best movies:
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
Deadlocked (2000) (TV movie)
Along Came a Spider (2001)
Paul Benjamin
USA
Best movies:
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
The Station Agent (2003)
Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
Billy 'Sly' Williams
Best movies:
Unlikely Angel (1996) (TV movie)
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Black Dynamite (2009)
Michael Ralph
Best movies:
Blow (2001)
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault (1996) (TV movie)
Afemo Omilami
USA
Best movies:
Forrest Gump (1994)
Ray (2004)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Tico Wells
Best movies:
Monster Makers (2003) (TV movie)
Tyson (1995) (TV movie)
Mississippi Masala (1991)
William Allen Young
USA
Best movies:
District 9 (2009)
The Day After (1983) (TV movie)
Lock Up (1989)
Arthur French
USA
Best movies:
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
'Round Midnight (1986)
Kinsey (2004)
Charles Weldon
USA
Best movies:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Case Closed (1988) (TV movie)
Rooster Cogburn (1975)
Iris Little Thomas
Best movies:
Above the Rim (1994)
Malcolm X (1992)
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Crystal Fox
USA
Best movies:
Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Burden (2018)
Charnele Brown
USA