Chihayafuru - Season 1 (2011) (season)
Directed by:
Morio AsakaScreenplay:
Yūko KakiharaCinematography:
Kenji FujitaComposer:
山下康介Cast:
Asami Seto, Mamoru Miyano, Kenji Takahashi, Hirakazu Shibayama, Yoshimasa Hosoya, Tôru Nara, Tsubasa Yonaga, Ai Kayano, Ikue Ōtani, Toshiko Fujita, Unshō Ishizuka, Yūji Ueda, Yuka Terasaki (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Chihaya is playing in the East Queen qualifier for a chance to face the Queen again. Her first opponent is the grade schooler Ririka, said to be a child prodigy. As Chihaya watches Ririka use speed play karuta, she begins to understand what it means to play karuta without speed. (Crunchyroll)
Cast
Asami Seto
Japan
Best series:
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Oshi no Ko (2023) (series)
Jujutsu kaisen (2020) (series)
Mamoru Miyano
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Kenji Takahashi
Japan
Best series:
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Hadžime no Ippo: The Fighting – New Challenger (2009) (series)
Hirakazu Shibayama
Japan
Best series:
Chihayafuru (2011) (series)
Wangan Midnight (2007) (series)
Black Cat (2005) (series)
Yoshimasa Hosoya
Japan
Best series:
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Tôru Nara
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Tsubasa Yonaga
Japan
Best series:
One Piece (1999) (series)
Fairy Tail (2009) (series)
Log Horizon (2013) (series)
Ai Kayano
Japan
Best series:
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Demon Slayer (2019) (series)
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (2015) (series)
Ikue Ōtani
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Dororo (2019) (series)
Crest of the Stars (1999) (series)
Toshiko Fujita
China
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Unshō Ishizuka
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Yūji Ueda
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Mushi-shi: Next Passage (2014) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Yuka Terasaki
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Made in Abyss (2017) (series)
Dororo (2019) (series)
Takashi Ōhara
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Hadžime no Ippo: The Fighting – New Challenger (2009) (series)
Daisuke Sakaguchi
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Kensuke Satō
Japan
Best series:
Vinland Saga (2019) (series)
Hajime No Ippo: The Fighting! – Rising (2013) (series)
Hadžime no Ippo: The Fighting – New Challenger (2009) (series)
Yūya Murakami
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Initial D Fifth Stage (2012) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Chika Anzai
Japan
Best series:
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)