Directed by:
Gabe IbáñezCinematography:
Alejandro MartínezComposer:
Zacarías M. de la RivaCast:
Antonio Banderas, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Melanie Griffith, Dylan McDermott, Robert Forster, Dan Cade, Tim McInnerny, Andy Nyman, Andrew Tiernan (more)VOD (4)
Plots(1)
Fast forward thirty years into the future: mankind struggles to survive as the environment deteriorates and the slow regression of the human race begins. On the brink of life and the reality of death, technology combats the prevailing uncertainty and fear with the creation of the first quantum android, the Automata Pilgrim 7000. ROC, the corporation at the helm of robotic intelligence, has set forth security protocols to ensure mankind maintains control over the manufactured population. However, as ROC insurance agent, Jacq Vaucan (Antonio Banderas) investigates cases surrounding defective androids, he begins to uncover the secrets behind who is really manipulating the Automata Pilgrim 7000 and the truth is far more complex than the make or model of any machine. (Lionsgate Home Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Antonio Banderas
Spain
Best movies:
Philadelphia (1993)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Shrek 2 (2004)
Birgitte Hjort Sørensen
Denmark
Best movies:
Coriolanus (2014) (theatrical recording)
Vinyl (2016) (series)
In Order of Disappearance (2014)
Melanie Griffith
USA
Best movies:
Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration (1998) (concert)
RKO 281 (1999) (TV movie)
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Dylan McDermott
USA
Best movies:
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
Have Dreams, Will Travel (2007)
In the Line of Fire (1993)
Robert Forster
USA
Best movies:
Mulholland Dr. (1999) (TV movie)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Jackie Brown (1997)
Dan Cade
UK
Best movies:
The Billion Dollar Code (2021) (series)
The Family (2013)
Dragon Squad (2005)
Tim McInnerny
UK
Best movies:
Eddie the Eagle (2016)
Inspector George Gently (2007) (series)
Race (2016)
Andy Nyman
UK
Best movies:
Hangmen (2016) (theatrical recording)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Andrew Tiernan
UK
Best movies:
The Pianist (2002)
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Hornblower: The Examination for Lieutenant (1998) (TV movie)
Bashar Rahal
United Arab Emirates
Best movies:
Boyka: Undisputed IV (2016)
The Angel (2018)
Footsteps in the Sand (2010)
Christa Campbell
USA
Best movies:
The Iceman (2012)
Lonely Hearts (2006)
The Mechanic (2011)
Javier Bardem
Spain
Best movies:
Dune: Part Two (2024)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Dune (2021)
David Ryall
Best movies:
The Elephant Man (1980)
Prime Suspect 2 (1992) (TV movie)
Black Beauty (1994)
Dimitar Ilkov
Best movies:
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Septembers of Shiraz (2015)
L'onore e il rispetto (2006) (series)
Boris Kabakchiev
Best movies:
Autómata (2014)
Leatherface (2017)
Harry Anichkin
Bulgaria
Best movies:
The Grey Zone (2001)
The Expendables 3 (2014)
Escape from Mafia (2018) (series)