Directed by:
Olga DabrowskáScreenplay:
Olga DabrowskáCinematography:
Diviš MarekComposer:
Ivan AcherCast:
David Vávra, Milan Šteindler, Tomáš Hanák, Tomáš Vorel st., Jiří Fero Burda, Ondřej Trojan, Václav Marhoul, Eva Holubová, Lenka Vychodilová, Tereza Kučerová (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Our film tells the secrets of Sklep Theater, its past and present, as well as the principles behind its admirably long existence and persistence. It of course paints a portrait of its distinctive personality as well, featuring founding fathers David Vávra and Milan Šteindler, as well as Tomáš Hanák, Václav Marhoul, Aleš Najbrt, Eva Holubová, and Jiří Macháček. Many personalities from a wide range of actors, musicians, and directors who began their artistic paths here since 1971 now operate in today's culture and media as successful and popular solo artists. We hope that through our film the uninitiated will become aware of new associations and will dive deep into the creativity and poetry of this pillar of the theatrical world that now celebrates 45 years of existence. (Bio Art Production)
(more)Cast
David Vávra
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Mlýny (1994) (theatrical recording)
Czech Soda (1998)
Smoke (1990)
Milan Šteindler
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Czech Soda (1998)
Tomáš Hanák
Czechoslovakia
Tomáš Vorel st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pražská 5 (1988)
Díky za každé nové ráno (1994)
Smart Philip (2003)
Jiří Fero Burda
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Mlýny (1994) (theatrical recording)
The Defender (2021) (series)
The Black Barons (1992)
Ondřej Trojan
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Mlýny (1994) (theatrical recording)
Želary (2003)
Identity Card (2010)
Václav Marhoul
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Besídka 50 let Divadla SKLEP (2021) (theatrical recording)
Rána z milosti (2005) (TV movie)
Amerika (1994)
Eva Holubová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cosy Dens (1999)
The Elementary School (1991)
Tony, Shelly and the Magic Light (2023)
Lenka Vychodilová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Smoke (1990)
The Wonderful Years That Sucked (1997)
Besídka divadla Sklep (1991) (theatrical recording)
Tereza Kučerová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Smoke (1990)
Pražská 5 (1988)
The Very Late Afternoon of a Faun (1983)
Jana Kušiaková
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Pražská 5 (1988)
Besídka 50 let Divadla SKLEP (2021) (theatrical recording)
Jan Dvořák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Tři mušketýři (2002) (theatrical recording)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Erazim Kohák
Czechoslovakia
Jan Slovák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Mlýny (1994) (theatrical recording)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Suspicion (2022) (series)
Cecílie Jílková
Czechoslovakia
Hana Kušiaková Pafková
Best movies:
Smoke (1990)
Go Back to Your Grave! (1989)
Besídka 50 let Divadla SKLEP (2021) (theatrical recording)
Lenka Andelová
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
Volga (2023) (series)
Besídka 50 let Divadla SKLEP (2021) (theatrical recording)