Directed by:
Jiří BělkaScreenplay:
Jiří RothCinematography:
Alois NožičkaComposer:
Jiří SvobodaCast:
Ivan Klečka, Libuše Šafránková, Luděk Munzar, Vanda Švarcová, Miroslav Středa, Rudolf Hrušínský, Vladimír Ráž, Jiří Kodet, Zdeněk Martínek, Klára Jerneková, Jiří Pleskot, Bořík Procházka (more)Cast
Ivan Klečka
Best movies:
She Kept Asking for the Moon (1982)
Tak se ptám (1980) (series)
Žofka z Janovic (1984) (TV movie)
Libuše Šafránková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Luděk Munzar
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Give the Devil His Due (1984) - narrator
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Vanda Švarcová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Vysoká hra (2020) (TV movie)
Čertova stěna (1973) (TV movie)
Štipku soli (1977) (TV movie)
Miroslav Středa
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hráči (1983) (theatrical recording)
Racek (1976) (theatrical recording)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Rudolf Hrušínský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Elementary School (1991)
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
Vladimír Ráž
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1954)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Jiří Kodet
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cosy Dens (1999)
Higher Principle (1960)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Zdeněk Martínek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
I Dutifully Report (1957)
The Golden Eels (1979) (TV movie)
Klára Jerneková
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Case for a Rookie Hangman (1969)
Vyloženě rodinná historie (1969) (TV movie)
Jiří Pleskot
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
Bořík Procházka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
The Snowdrop Festival (1983)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Zdeněk Hradilák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Ear (1970)
Návštěva z vesmíru (1977) (TV movie)
Kamenný řád (1975) (series)
Milan Klásek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Dům na nebesích (1984) (theatrical recording)
Gustav Nezval
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Mnoho povyku pro nic (1972) (theatrical recording)
Lakomec (1972) (theatrical recording)
Alexandr Dumas starší (1970) (series)
David Schneider
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
On the Trail of Blood (1969)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Ladislav Trojan
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Blboun (2001) (theatrical recording)
Vladimír Bičík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Jan Schánilec
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Jindřich IV. (1968) (theatrical recording)
The Petroleum Lamps (1971)
Jiří Němeček
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Rozčarovaní (1982) (TV movie)
Lokis (1986) (TV movie)
Waterloo (1967) (TV movie)