Creators:
Glen A. LarsonCast:
Ben Murphy, Roger Davis, Pete Duel, J.D. Cannon, Sally Field, Sid Haig, David Canary, Buddy Ebsen, Mac McDonald, Claudine Longet, Louis Gossett Jr., Juliet Mills (more)Plots(1)
'Alias Smith and Jones' follows the exploits of former Devil's Hole Gang leaders Kid Curry and Hannibal Heyes (alias Joshua Smith and Thaddeus Jones), a pair of successful and popular outlaws trying to go straight after a lifetime of mostly non-violent banditry. Settling in a small western town, Curry/Jones and Heyes/Smith must stay out of trouble for an indefinite period of time to earn the pardon the Governor will grant if they can keep to the straight and narrow. In the meantime, they are fair game for the bounty hunters and the long arm of the law trying to put them away for good. Only the silver tongue of Heyes/Smith and the fast draw of Curry/Jones, (plus occasional help from their friends on both sides of the law!) keep them out of the hoosegow. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Joe Phillips
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Robert Gooden
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
Noble 'Kid' Chissell
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Robert P. Lieb
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Barry Cahill
Canada
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Mark Lenard
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (series)
Jack Manning
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
Angela Clarke
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Paul Kent
USA
Best series:
High Incident (1996) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
George Robotham
USA
Best series:
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series) - a.f.
Todd Martin
USA
Best series:
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Robert Nichols
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Alice Nunn
USA
Best series:
Happy Days (1974) (series)
The Bill Cosby Show (1969) (series)
Hart to Hart (1979) (series)
Frank Sinatra Jr.
USA
Best series:
The Sopranos (1999) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Ken Mayer
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Addams Family (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Warren Vanders
USA
Best series:
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Orville Sherman
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Charles Davis
Ireland
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Charles H. Gray
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Jon Locke
USA
Best series:
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Bonanza (1959) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)