Directed by:
Kurt NeumannScreenplay:
Eugene ConradCinematography:
Robert PittackComposer:
Edward WardCast:
William Tracy, Joe Sawyer, Marjorie Woodworth, Minor Watson, Frank Faylen, Walter Woolf King, Robert Kent, Frank Reicher, Fred Kohler Jr., James Finlayson (more)Plots(1)
Yanks Ahoy was the last of a series of Hal Roach "streamliners" teaming William Tracy as Sgt. Doubleday, he of the photographic memory, and Joe Sawyer as long-suffering Sgt. Ames. This time, our heroes are at sea, messing up the Navy with the same efficiency with which they screwed up the army. The climax finds Doubleday and Ames capturing a two-man Japanese submarine with a presumably very strong fishing line. James Finlayson, who a few decades earlier had been one of Hal Roach's top comedy stars, has a two-line bit as the ship's cook. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
William Tracy
USA
Best movies:
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Strike Up the Band (1940)
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)
Joe Sawyer
Canada
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Gilda (1946)
Marjorie Woodworth
USA
Best movies:
Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938)
It Should Happen to You (1954)
Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
Minor Watson
USA
Best movies:
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
Gentleman Jim (1942)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Frank Faylen
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Edison, the Man (1940)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Walter Woolf King
USA
Best movies:
A Night at the Opera (1935)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Airport (1970)
Robert Kent
USA
Best movies:
The Country Girl (1954)
The Phantom Creeps (1949) (TV movie) - a.f.
The Phantom Creeps (1939)
Frank Reicher
German Empire
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Fred Kohler Jr.
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Pack Up Your Troubles (1932)
Samson and Delilah (1949)
James Finlayson
UK
Best movies:
Laurel and Hardy's Laughing 20's (1965) - a.f.
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Feet First (1930)
William Bakewell
USA
Best movies:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
You Gotta Stay Happy (1948)
Alan Hale Jr.
USA
Best movies:
It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947)
The Gunfighter (1950)
Springfield Rifle (1952)
Dick Wessel
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Scarlet Street (1945)
Joe Ploski
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Stalag 17 (1953)
Richard Loo
USA
Best movies:
The Good Earth (1937)
After the Thin Man (1936)
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944)
Jack Gardner
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Gentleman Jim (1942)
Jack Shea
USA
Best movies:
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Detective Story (1951)
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
Eddie Hall
USA
Best movies:
Double Indemnity (1944)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Shall We Dance? (1937)
Lyle Latell
USA
Best movies:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941)
Texas (1941)
Allen Jung
USA
Best movies:
The Party (1968)
Guadalcanal (1943)
The Green Hornet (1974) - a.f.