Directed by:
James HillCinematography:
Wolfgang SuschitzkyCast:
Jon Pertwee, Una Stubbs, Thorley Walters, Joan Sims, Michael Ripper, Connie Booth, Geoffrey Bayldon, Anthony Sharp, Beryl Reid, Charlotte Coleman (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Jon Pertwee stars as Worzel Gummidge, the lovable scarecrow of Scatterbrook Farm. When children John and Sue move to the countryside, they learn that life is never dull with Worzel around. The restless scarecrow dreams of a life away from his post in Ten Acre Field and often wanders off into mischief. Whether getting his heart broken by the creaking fairground doll Aunt Sally (Una Stubbs) or disobeying his maker, the eccentric old Crowman (Geoffrey Bayldon), Worzel is lucky to have his young friends on hand to help rescue him from trouble. (Fabulous Films)
(more)Cast
Jon Pertwee
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series) - a.f.
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007) (series) - a.f.
Una Stubbs
UK
Best series:
Sherlock (2010) (series)
Benny Hill (1962) (series)
Keeping Up Appearances (1990) (series)
Thorley Walters
UK
Best series:
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Joan Sims
UK
Best series:
Death in Paradise (2011) (series) - a.f.
Michael Ripper
UK
Best series:
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (series)
Connie Booth
USA
Best series:
Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (series)
Fawlty Towers (1975) (series)
Bergerac (1981) (series)
Geoffrey Bayldon
UK
Best series:
The Storyteller (1987) (series)
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986) (series)
Anthony Sharp
UK
Best series:
Dad's Army (1968) (series)
Far Pavilions, The (1984) (series)
The Young Ones (1982) (series)
Beryl Reid
UK
Best series:
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) (series)
Smiley's People (1982) (series)
Cracker (1993) (series)
Charlotte Coleman
UK
Best series:
How Do You Want Me? (1998) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Inspector Morse (1987) (series)
Percy Herbert
UK
Best series:
The Saint (1962) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Bernard Cribbins
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Fawlty Towers (1975) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Kate David
Best series:
Jane Eyre (1983) (series)
Murder in Mind (2001) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Lorraine Chase
UK
Best series:
My Family (2000) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Lock, Stock... (2000) (series)
Megs Jenkins
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Jane Eyre (1973) (series)
Jennifer Croxton
UK
Best series:
I, Claudius (1976) (series)
The 10th Kingdom (2000) (series)
The Avengers (1961) (series)
Denis Gilmore
UK
Best series:
The Day of the Triffids (1981) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Hilary Mason
UK
Best series:
The Jewel in the Crown (1984) (series)
Ripping Yarns (1976) (series)
Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) (series)
Barbara Windsor
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Dad's Army (1968) (series)
One Foot in the Grave (1990) (series)
Barlett Mullins
UK
Best series:
The Prisoner (1967) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)