Directed by:
Michael D. SellersCinematography:
Viorel SergoviciCast:
Billy Zane, Paul Popowich, Kam Heskin, John Rhys-Davies, Francesco Quinn, Iva Hasperger, Guy Siner, Zoltan Butuc, Emil Hostina, Brad Dourif, Vasile Albinet (more)Plots(1)
Four foreign exchange students retrace a journey taken by Vlad the Impaler, the infamous Transylvania prince known as Dracula, through the Carpathian Mountains of Romania. They carry with them a powerful amulet rumored to have been stolen from Vlad's tomb that allows them to transcend time and witness the 15th century barbarism that molded a young orphan into one of the most feared despots in medieval Europe. At their heels is the monster himself, determined to seize the amulet and resume his reign of terror. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Billy Zane
USA
Best movies:
Back to the Future (1985)
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Titanic (1997)
Paul Popowich
Canada
Best movies:
Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999) (TV movie)
Tommy Tricker and the Stamp Traveller (1988)
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (2010) (TV movie)
Kam Heskin
USA
Best movies:
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Planet of the Apes (2001)
This Girl's Life (2003)
John Rhys-Davies
UK
Best movies:
Francesco Quinn
Italy
Best movies:
Platoon (1986)
Into the West (2005) (series)
Zen (2011) (series)
Iva Hasperger
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Malevolent (2002)
Frank McKlusky, C.I. (2002)
Recipe for Disaster (2003) (TV movie)
Guy Siner
USA
Best movies:
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Lost Highway (1997)
Bug (2002)
Zoltan Butuc
Best movies:
The Whistleblower (2010)
Sweeney Todd (2006) (TV movie)
Amen. (2002)
Emil Hostina
Romania
Best movies:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
The Last Enemy (2008) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Brad Dourif
USA
Best movies:
Vasile Albinet
Best movies:
An Unforgettable Summer (1994)
Silent Wedding (2008)
The Rest Is Silence (2007)
Monica Davidescu
Romania
Best movies:
Vlad (2003)
Adrian Pintea
Romania
Best movies:
Proud Heritage (1989)
Capitaine Conan (1996)
Youth Without Youth (2007)
Claudiu Bleont
Romania
Best movies:
The Contest (1982)
An Unforgettable Summer (1994)
Passo Doble (1985)
Ion Andrei Ionescu
Romania
Best movies:
Bless You, Prison (2002)
7 Seconds (2005)
Dracula III: Legacy (2005)
Anca-Ioana Androne
Best movies:
The Whistleblower (2010)
West (2002)
Jacquou le croquant (2007)