Plots(1)
Pete Dixon (Lloyd Haynes) is a dedicated and popular history teacher who fights the good fight on the side of his students. Joining him in his idealistic approach to education are guidance counselor Liz McIntyre (Denise Nicholas) and student teacher Alice Johnson (Karen Valentine). Experienced and slightly world-weary principal Seymour Kaufman (Michael Constantine) provides a balance to the youthful idealism of the 60s cultural revolution but at the end of the day everyone is on the side of the students. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Lloyd Haynes
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Denise Nicholas
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
The Cosby Show (1984) (series)
Michael Constantine
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Karen Valentine
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1985) (series)
Fantasy Island (1977) (series)
Murder, She Wrote (1984) (series)
Patsy Garrett
USA
Best series:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Kojak (1973) (series)
Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor (1967) (series)
Eric Laneuville
USA
Best series:
Scrubs (2001) (series)
ER (1994) (series)
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Aretha Franklin
USA
Best series:
Genius (2017) (series) - a.f.
Murphy Brown (1988) (series)
Heather Menzies-Urich
Canada
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
S.W.A.T. (1975) (series)
Ann Morgan Guilbert
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Modern Family (2009) (series)
Ivor Francis
Canada
Best series:
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
George Barrows
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Addams Family (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Eric Shea
USA
Best series:
Anna and the King (1972) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Alan Vint
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Centennial (1978) (series)
Police Story (1973) (series)
Steve Stafford
USA
Best series:
Breaking Bad (2008) (series)
Stranger Things (2016) (series)
Better Call Saul (2015) (series)
Jan Shutan
USA
Best series:
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
The Fugitive (1963) (series)
Glynn Turman
USA
Best series:
The Wire (2002) (series)
Fargo (2014) (series)
In Treatment (2008) (series)
Philip Carey
USA
Best series:
Police Story (1973) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
One Life to Live (1968) (series)
Larry Wilcox
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
30 Rock (2006) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Angela Cartwright
UK
Best series:
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Lost in Space (2018) (series)
Startime (1959) (series)
Richard Young
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Strain (2014) (series)
Cheers (1982) (series)