Directed by:
Glenn JordanScreenplay:
Karen HallCinematography:
Gayne RescherComposer:
Paul ChiharaCast:
Lee Remick, Bruce Dern, Jason Patric, Dedee Pfeiffer, Dana Elcar, Beth Miller, Piper Laurie, Jim Haynie, Helene Udy, Ivan Bonar, Louise Latham, Sean Frye (more)Plots(1)
As the household of an affluent couple is torn apart by the addictive behavior of one of their sons, the mother becomes involved with a group that helps parents cope with their addicted children. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Lee Remick
USA
Best movies:
The Medusa Touch (1978)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
The Omen (1976)
Bruce Dern
USA
Best movies:
Django Unchained (2012)
Coming Home (1978)
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
Jason Patric
USA
Best movies:
Sleepers (1996)
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
The Beast (1988)
Dedee Pfeiffer
USA
Best movies:
Falling Down (1993)
Frankie & Johnny (1991)
Fix (2008)
Dana Elcar
USA
Beth Miller
Best movies:
Teen Wolf Too (1987)
Gimme an 'F' (1984)
Piper Laurie
USA
Best movies:
Children of a Lesser God (1986)
The Hustler (1961)
The Bunker (1981) (TV movie)
Jim Haynie
USA
Best movies:
The Right Stuff (1983)
Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Helene Udy
USA
Best movies:
The Dead Zone (1983)
Pin (1988)
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Ivan Bonar
USA
Best movies:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Same Time, Next Year (1978)
Hotel (1967)
Louise Latham
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Mass Appeal (1984)
Sean Frye
USA
Best movies:
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Fun with Dick and Jane (1977)
Noni White
Best movies:
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio (2005)
Mass Appeal (1984)
The Man Who Loved Women (1983)
F. William Parker
USA
Best movies:
Terms of Endearment (1983)
Lost Highway (1997)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Jo de Winter
USA
Best movies:
Dirty Harry (1971)
Bird (1988)
There Goes My Baby (1994)
Janet MacLachlan
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV movie)
John Wesley
USA
Best movies:
Animatrix (2003)
Remember the Titans (2000)
Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story (1986) (TV movie)
Alma Martinez
Mexico
Best movies:
For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada (2012)
Under Fire (1983)
Crossing Over (2009)
Erica Yohn
USA
Best movies:
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977) (series)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Son-Rise: A Miracle of Love (1979) (TV movie)
Charlie Stavola
Best movies:
Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995) (TV movie)
I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can (1982)
Get Crazy (1983)